Tours

We travel! To book the tour, please email: tour@ruralroutefilms.com (or use Tugg link to reserve tix 1st!)

RR Tour now available on Tugg!

RR Tour now available on Tugg!

RECENT/UPCOMING DATES – 2013/14 PROGRAM:

Deer Isle, ME – June 5 @ Stonington Opera House
Memphis, TN – May 28 @ Indie Memphis
Alpine, TX – March 21 @ Sul Ross University (Mosuo Sisters + Felt, Feelings and Dreams)
Fairfield, IA – March 15-16 @ Orpheum Theater (Les Blank Tribute - Chicken Real + God Respects Us When We Work, But Loves Us When We Dance + In Heaven There is No Beer?)
La Crosse, WI – Feb. 27-March 1 @ MOSES Organic Farming Conference
Houston, TX – Feb. 22 @ Aurora Picture Show
Reno, NV – Feb. 9 @ Nevada Museum of Art (Valerie Bischoff in person)
Livingston, MT – Feb. 7 @ Danforth Gallery
New York Mills, MN – Feb. 2 @ New York Mills Regional Cultural Center
Northfield, MN – Feb. 1 @ Carleton College (Laska Jimsen in person)
Winona, MN – Jan. 26 @ Frozen River Film Festival (Mosuo Sisters)
N. Charleston, SC – Jan. 25 @ Park Circle Films
Edmonton, Alberta, Canada – Jan. 24-29 @ Metro Cinema (Best Of/Shorts + Baikonur + Mosuo Sisters, Kyle Armstrong in person on Jan. 24)
Pittsburgh, PA – Jan. 12 @ Hollywood Theater
Fairfield, IA – Jan. 10-16 @ Orpheum Theater (Best Of/Shorts)
DeWitt, IA – Dec. 15 @ Operahouse Theatre
Buckhannon, WV – Dec. 6-20 + Jan. 10-31 @ Lascaux Micro-Theater (Tall as the Baobab Tree & Salt)
Phoenix, AZ – Oct. 19 @ Grand Avenue Festival (Best of 2003-8 program)
Arica, Chile – Oct. 10-13 @ Arica Nativa Festival de Cine Rural (w/Mosuo Sisters)
Cedar Rapids, IA – Oct. 9 @ CSPS
Freistadt, Austria – Aug. 25 @ Festival Der Neue Heimatfilm

BEST-OF-RR-ONESHEET-2013-BACK

2012/13 PROGRAM DATES:

Anchorage, AK – May 24&25, 2013 @ Out North
Deer Isle, ME – May 16 @ Stonington Opera House (shorts + “Now, Forager”)
Deer Isle, ME – May 15 @ Stonington Opera House (shorts + “The First Season”)
Milwaukee, WI – May 7 @ Union Theatre, UWM (w/Ross Nugent’s “Tear It Up, Son!”)
Charleston, SC – May 4 @ Park Circle Films
Boise, ID – April 28 @ Visual Arts Collective (w/Audrey Hall – filmmaker of “Painting John” – in person)
Pittsburgh, PA – April 28 @ Hollywood Theater
Algona, IA – April 26 @ Water’s Edge Nature Center (w/”GROW!”)
Philadelphia, PA – April 20 @ Space 1026
Livingston, MT – April 19 @ Danforth Gallery (w/Audrey Hall – filmmaker of “Painting John” – in person)
Chicago, IL – April 17&20 @ Chicago Filmmakers
Ithaca, NY – April 13 @ Cornell Cinema
Ithaca, NY – April 11 @ Cornell Cinema (Robert Gardner’s “Dead Birds”)
Ithaca, NY – March 30&31 @ Cornell Cinema (“Now, Forager”)
Dawson City, Yukon, CANADA – March 28-31 @ Dawson City Film Festival
Asheville, NC – March 9 @ Mechanical Eye (Fest Director, Alan Webber, present)
Whitesburg, KY – March 6 @ Appalshop Theater (Fest Director, Alan Webber, & George Thompson’s daughters present + live old time music)
Abingdon, VA – March 4&5 @ Virginia Highlands Community College (Fest Director, Alan Webber, present)
Oro Valley, AZ – February 7 @ Oro Valley Public Library
DeWitt, IA – Jan. 20 @ De Witt Opera House
Decorah, IA – Jan. 18-20 @ Oneota Film Festival
Albany, NY – Jan. 17 @ The Linda WAMC (“The First Season” w/Director, Rudd Simmons, present)
Denison, IA – Jan. 4&5, 2013 @ Donna Reed Theatre
Alpine, TX – Sept. 12 @ Sul Ross State University (“Un Buen Hijo”)
Freistadt, AUSTRIA – Aug. 22-26, 2012 @ Heimatfilm

Show older dates